Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2010
Time of Accident
04:30 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048338
Literal Description
I-80 @ 271 WB ON RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
663351.2
Y-Coordinate
4611318.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRAVES
First
DANIELLE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
WEST BRANCH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523580000
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
CNC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BEHRENS
First
GILBERT
Middle
WALLACE
Suffix
City
TIPTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527720000
Driver's Age
73
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TLT
Style
4D
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 WERE BOTH ATTEMPTING TO ENTER INTERSTATE 80 WESTBOUND USING THE ON RAMP LOCATED AT THE 271 INTERCHANGE. UNIT 2 SLOWED BEFORE ENTERING THE INTERSTATE DUE TO TRAFFIC OCCUPYING BOTH LANES OF TRAVEL. THE OPERATOR OF UNIT 1 FAIL TO SLOW AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HER VEHICLE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT 2 WITH THE FRONT OF UNIT 1. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 80.
Officer
FITZER
Badge No.
109
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:35
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504