Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/24/2010
Time of Accident
11:49 AM
County
Jones - 53
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010049870
Literal Description
BUFFALO RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
638455.6
Y-Coordinate
4665676.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RUHL
First
MORGAN
Middle
REILLY
Suffix
City
ANAMOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522050000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAV
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHWEST ON BUFFALO ROAD. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL, ENTERED THE DITCH AND OVERTURNED.
Officer
REMLEY
Badge No.
424
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:59
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504