|
Driver's Name - Last WATSON |
First LORETTA |
Middle MAY |
Suffix
|
City HARVEY |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 501190000 |
Driver's Age 68 |
Citation Charge Code 1 321.460 |
Citation Charge 1 SPILLING LOAD ON HIGHWAY |
Gender Female |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Class C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat |
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Alcohol Test Given? 1 - None |
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Seating Position 01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver |
Injury Status 5 - Uninjured |
Occupant Protection 9 - Unknown |
Airbag Deployment 5 - Not deployed |
Airbag Switch Status 3 - No ON/OFF switch present |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2000 |
Make Chevrolet - CHEV |
Model BLZ |
Style SW |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 0 |
Initial Travel Direction 3 - South |
Vehicle Action 01 - Movement essentially straight |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 99 - Unknown |
Most Damaged Area 99 - Unknown |
Extent of Damage 1 - None |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 04 |
Traffic Controls 01 - No controls present |
Vehicle Config. 04 - Sport utility vehicle |
Cargo Body Type 01 - Not applicable |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
Driver Condition 1 - Apparently normal |
Vision Obscured 01 - Not obscured |
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift |
Second Event 26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative) |
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift |
Emergency Vehicle Type 1 - Not applicable |
Emergency Status 3 - Not Applicable |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
U
N
I
T
2
|
Driver's Name - Last DEGROOTE |
First STEVE |
Middle KIRK |
Suffix
|
City URBANDALE |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 503220000 |
Driver's Age 44 |
Citation Charge Code 1
|
Citation Charge 1
|
Gender Male |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Injury Status 5 - Uninjured |
Occupant Protection 2 - Shoulder and lap belt used |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2009 |
Make Hyundai - HYUN |
Model SLI |
Style 4D |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 1700 |
Speed Limit 70 |
Point of Initial Impact 01 - Front |
Most Damaged Area 01 - Front |
Extent of Damage 2 - Minor damage |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 01 |
Vehicle Config. 01 - Passenger car |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
|
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative) |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event
|
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative) |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT |
ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS Major Contributing Circumstances: |
WORKZONE RELATED? |
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Location of First Harmful Event 1 - On Roadway |
Weather Conditions (up to two) 01 - Clear |
Environment 1 - None apparent |
Location
|
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only) 26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative) |
Manner of Crash/Collision 1 - Non-collision |
Roadway 01 - None apparent |
Type
|
Light Conditions 1 - Daylight |
Surface Conditions 1 |
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature 01 - No special feature |
Workers Present?
|
D I A G R A M
0 |
|
NARRATIVE |
UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 AROUND THE 101 MM WHEN STEEL FURNACE PARTS FEEL OFF THE TRAILER THEY WERE PULLING AND LANDED ON THE TRAVEL PORTION OF THE INTERSTATE. UNIT TWO STRUCK THE STEEL PARTS CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE FRONT OF HIS CAR ON THE RIGHT SIDE. |
|
Officer
GRIGGS |
Badge No. 339 |
Time Officer Notified of Accident 14:50 |
Time Officer Arrived At Scene 14:52 |
Name of Agency P01 |
Date of Report 8/26/2010 |
Investigation made at scene? Yes |
T.I. #
|