Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/21/2010
Time of Accident
08:54 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010049288
Literal Description
R018 / ELK CHAPEL RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
419041.5
Y-Coordinate
4503160.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MENDENHALL
First
MARK
Middle
RONALD
Suffix
City
LAMONI
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501400000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO STOP IN A SAFE SURE DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAURUS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
HORSE/MOWER
Estimate of Damage
6000
Owner's Name - Last
YODER
First
ENOS
Middle
H
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
LAMONI
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
YODER
First
ENOS
Middle
H
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MEDICAL EXAMINER
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS GOING SOUTH ON ELK CHAPEL ROAD. UNIT ONE'S DRIVER DISTRACTED FROM A MP 3 PLAYER AND FAILED TO SEE AN AMISH MOWER HEADING SOUTH. UNIT ONE STRUCK THE AMISH MOWER/HORSE CAUSING MAJOR DAMAGE TO BOTH THE MOWER/HORSE AND UNIT ONE. YODER, ENOS H.; DOB: 11-29-1983 OF LAMONI, IOWA WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. ENOS H YODER 25621 ELK CHAPEL ROAD LAMONI IA 50140
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
464
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653