Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/19/2010
Time of Accident
10:39 PM
County
Monroe - 68
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048999
Literal Description
189TH ST MEASURING 0.4 MILES EAST FROM 189TH ST AND 720TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
526938.1
Y-Coordinate
4541935.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FISHER
First
AARON
Middle
KENNETH
Suffix
City
ALBIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52531
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MONROE CO HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONROE COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
400
Style
ATV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
15 - Moped/All-Terrain Vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
32 - Culvert
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
32 - Culvert
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GRAHAM
First
JACOB
Middle
DANIEL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
20
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST DES MOINES
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON 189TH OR OLD HIGHWAY 34 WHEN THE VEHICLE ENTERED NORTH DITCH, STRIKING CULVERT. BOTH DRIVER AND PASSENGER WERE THROWN FROM THE 4 WHEELER ON IMPACT
Officer
SPENCER
Badge No.
387
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653