Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/19/2010
Time of Accident
11:11 AM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048862
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 147)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
221540.1
Y-Coordinate
4708629.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RUSER
First
DOROTHY
Middle
ELAINE
Suffix
City
IDA GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
514450000
Driver's Age
76
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
TDS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
SEMI
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
52 - Hit and run
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
52 - Hit and run
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 IN THE RIGHT HAND LANE. VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 IN THE LEFT HAND PASSING LANE. VEHICLE #2 WAS HAULING A BULLDOZER ON A FLATBED TRAILER. VEHICLE #2 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND HIT VEHICLE #1 IN THE LEFT FRONT WITH THE BULLDOZER THAT WAS HANGING OVER THE EDGE OF THE TRAILER. VEHICLE #2 NEVER STOPPED AND KEPT DRIVING DOWN THE ROAD.
Officer
SACKETT
Badge No.
235
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:15
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
8/19/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325