Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/20/2010
Time of Accident
01:38 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Prairie City - 6207
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010049121
Literal Description
SB HWY 163 OFFRAMP TO HWY 117
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
479167.4
Y-Coordinate
4604752.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TEEPLE
First
DONALD
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
PELLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502190000
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DSM MERCY
Transported by:
PRAIRIE CITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
MARAUDER
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
02 - Ran off road, straight
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EXITING THE HIGHWAY ON THE OFFRAMP WHEN HE LOST CONROL DUE TO SPEED TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS.
Officer
EHLER
Badge No.
212
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:55
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/20/2010