Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/18/2010
Time of Accident
04:35 PM
County
Jones - 53
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048720
Literal Description
HIGHWAY 151 SOUTH OF 90TH AVE SB LANES
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
660211.9
Y-Coordinate
4684147.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LYNCH
First
JOHN
Middle
PATRICK
Suffix
City
CASCADE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520330000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1983
Make
Model
4450
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
20 - Farm vehicle/equipment
Cargo Body Type
18 - Other trailer type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PSAROS
First
ANDREW
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
MONTICELLO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52310
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO SHOW SECURITY AGAINST LIABILITY (ACCIDENT)
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.285
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED AND CLEAR DISTANCE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.285
Citation Charge 3
SPEED
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FINLEY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CASCADE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
WINDSTAR
Style
VAN
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle 1 (slow moving tractor pulling hay baler) was traveling south on Highway 151 in the right lane. Vehicle 2 was traveling south on Highway 151 in the right lane when it could not slow down to avoid Vehicle 1. Vehicle 2 struck the hay baler that was attached to Vehicle 1.
Officer
JONES
Badge No.
389
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:41
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
8/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046