Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/17/2010
Time of Accident
11:20 PM
County
Wapello - 90
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048578
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0063 / US 63 measuring 3115 Feet Southeast from US 0063 / US 63 NE RAMP and US 0063 / US 63
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
550861.2
Y-Coordinate
4548505.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ISLAMOVIC
First
ENES
Middle
Suffix
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
507010000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
OTTUMWA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
LYNX TRANSPORATION INC
Year
2006
Make
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
50000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
LYNX TRANSPORATION INC
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50702
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON HWY 63 WHEN THE DRIVER SWERVED TO AVOID SEVERAL DEER IN THE ROAD. THE DRIVER THEN LOST CONTROL ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND ONTO THE NORTH BOUND LANES. THE SEMI AND TRAILER THEN FLIPPED ONTO THE DRIVER SIDE BLOCKING THE NORTH BOUND LANES.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
112
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:34
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
8/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743