Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2010
Time of Accident
01:53 PM
County
Keokuk - 54
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048321
Literal Description
Iowa 0149 / IOWA 149 measuring 1980 Feet West from Iowa 0149 / IOWA 149 and 120TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
552023.6
Y-Coordinate
4558542.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ODGEN
First
KEVIN
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50322
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
321.449
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SAFETY REG. RULES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
UOFI
Transported by:
HELICOPTER
Insurance Co. Name
DENVER FINDLEY AND SON
Year
1991
Make
Model
CONVENTIONAL
Style
DUMP TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
DENVER FINDLEY AND SON
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50320
Number of Axles
4
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
9 - Unknown
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 149 WHEN IT BLEW A STEER TIRE. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL, CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND SWERVED INTO THE EASTBOUND DITCH. VEHICLE #1 ROLLED AND CAME TO A REST UPSIDE DOWN IN THE DITCH. THE DRIVER WAS AIR LIFTED TO U OF I AND THEN RELEASED AFTER A COUPLE DAYS.
Officer
ANDERSON
Badge No.
031
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:00
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
8/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743