Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2010
Time of Accident
04:07 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048349
Literal Description
R016 / R AVE and PALO CIR and 260TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
420048.4
Y-Coordinate
4612292.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOWARD
First
MARIA
Middle
CATHERINE
Suffix
City
DALLAS CENTER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50063
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
GROUND AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ODYSSEY
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
04 - Making U-turn
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DOHERTY
First
LAVON
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
WAUKEE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502630000
Driver's Age
75
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
MOU
Style
SW
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HOWARD
First
NIAH
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HOWARD
First
SARAH
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
12
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
5 - Through back window/tailgate
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
AIR AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON COUNTY ROAD R-16 AND WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT GOING ONTO COUNTY ROAD 260TH STREET. VEHICLE 2 WAS APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF R-16 AND 260TH STREET WHEN VEHICLE 1 MADE A U-TURN INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. THE POINT OF IMPACT WAS ON R-16 SOUTHBOUND IN THE MIDDLE TO CENTER LANE OF COUNTY ROAD R-16. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD ONTO THE ROADWAY AFTER DOING A U-TURN. 260TH STREET HAD STOP SIGNS POSTED.VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 IN THE MIDDLE OF THE VAN ON DRIVER SIDE. VEHICLE 1 SPUN COUNTER CLOCKWISE THROWING PASSENGER LOCATED IN THE MIDDLE ROW DRIVER SIDE OUT THE BACK HATCH OF VEHICLE 1. THE FATAL VICTIM WAS LOCATED ALONG THE CORN ROW ON THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF DITCH AT THE INTERSECTION OF R-16 AND 260TH ST. VEHICLE 2 SPUN COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND ENTERED INTO WEST DITCH OR SOUTHWEST CORNER OF R-16 AND 260TH STREET. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST HALF ON THE NORTHBOUND SIDE OF R-16 AND HALF ON SHOULDER OF NORTHBOUND R-16. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST IN WEST DITCH.
Officer
BOHLEN
Badge No.
467
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:31
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:42
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/16/2010