Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/13/2010
Time of Accident
01:49 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047740
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 (156.9 E.B. MM)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
482058.3
Y-Coordinate
4616343.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
POLHAMUS
First
CURTIS
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50208
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NEWTON HOSPITAL
Transported by:
NEWTON AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
PT CRUISER
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT. TRANSPORTATION
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON I 80 NEAR THE 156.9 MM, AND ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, WAS VEERING FROM ONE LANE TO ANOTHER AT APPROXIMATELY 70 MPH. AS THE UNIT APPROACHED A BRIDGE THAT CROSSED A CREEK, THE DRIVER VEERED ONTO THE SHOULDER AND STRUCK THE BRIDGE'S GUARDRAIL. THE VEHICLE THEN BOUNCED OFF AND SLID DOWN THE BRIDGE WHERE IT CAME TO REST IN THE LEFT LANE OF TRAVEL. BOTH AIRBAGS DEPLOYED AND THE DRIVER COMPLAINED OF NECK/BACK PAIN. HE REMAINED IN THE VEHICLE WITH HIS HEAD STABILIZED. EMS OFFICIALS BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE HAD A MEDICAL CONDITION THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE CRASH.
Officer
LAWRENCE
Badge No.
289
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:52
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/13/2010