Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
01:00 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047150
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035 @ 97 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452612.9
Y-Coordinate
4627318.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WALTER
First
JOHN
Middle
C
Suffix
City
CAMP POINT
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62320
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
7
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE DUE TO HYDROPLANING ACROSS WATER, SEVERAL INCHES DEEP, RUNNING ACROSS I-35. VEH #1 CAME TO REST, MOSTLY SUBMERGED, IN THE NORTHBOUND DITCH OF I-35.
Officer
ELLIOTT
Badge No.
125
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/11/2010