Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
12:29 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047141
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035 @ 97
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452614.1
Y-Coordinate
4627468.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NELSON
First
MICHAEL
Middle
A
Suffix
City
SCOTTSDALE
State
AZ - Arizona, US
Zip
852585229
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
AZ - Arizona, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Audi - AUDI
Model
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
7
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE WHEN IT HYDROPLANED ON WATER SEVERAL INCHES DEEP RUNNING ACROSS I-35. VEH #1 CAME TO REST AGAINST GUARD CABLES ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF I-35 NB.
Officer
ELLIOTT
Badge No.
125
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
6/21/2010