Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/17/2010
Time of Accident
04:20 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048545
Literal Description
1/2 MI S OF HWY 5 BYPASS HWY 28 NB (10.8 MM)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
443688.3
Y-Coordinate
4595486.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FREEMAN
First
SHERYL
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
NORWALK
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50211
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
IOWA METHODIST
Transported by:
AIR AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
GRAND MARQUIS
Style
4 DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WORDEN
First
JOSHUA
Middle
CHARLES EUGENE
Suffix
City
NORWALK
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50211
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-DSM
Transported by:
AIR AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1990
Make
Model
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Style
SUV
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ROUNDS
First
TYLER
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
18
Sex
Male
Unit No.
002
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-DSM
Transported by:
NORWALK AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
LETZE
First
JENNIFER
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
18
Sex
Female
Unit No.
002
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
NORWALK FIRE DEPARTMENT
Transported by:
NORWALK AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1, DRIVEN BY FREEMAN, WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 28 APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE HIGHWAY 5 BYPASS. UNIT #2, DRIVEN BY WORDEN, WAS NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 28. UNIT #1 CROSSED THE RAISED MEDIAN, DROVE INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANES, AND STRUCK UNIT #2 HEAD-ON. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES. A PASSENGER IN UNIT #2, JENNIFER LETZE, DIED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION CONTINUES AND CHARGES ARE PENDING.
Officer
STALLO
Badge No.
488
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:43
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:39
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653