Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/13/2010
Time of Accident
02:50 PM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047749
Literal Description
EB INTERSTATE 0080 228.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
596384.0
Y-Coordinate
4615701.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MARQUEZ
First
MARCOS
Middle
Suffix
City
LEXINGTON
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
688500000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STRATUS
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 228.5 MILE MARKER. THE DRIVER OF UNIT ONE WAS HAVING TROUBLES SEEING BECAUSE OF HEAVY RAIN. THE DRIVER OF UNIT ONE WENT TO PASS A SEMI AND LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT ONE THEN ENTERED THE MEDIAN. UNIT ONE CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FACING NORTH.
Officer
HELTON
Badge No.
118
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:50
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
8/13/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327