Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/15/2010
Time of Accident
11:00 AM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048113
Literal Description
EB US HWY 18 MILE MARKER 192.75
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
494097.2
Y-Coordinate
4774045.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TAYLOR
First
DARRYL
Middle
S
Suffix
City
CHATHAM
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62629
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
MOTO
Style
MOTORCYCLE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SMALL POLE WITH ORANGE SLEEVE
Estimate of Damage
20
Owner's Name - Last
IOWA DOT
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
HANLONTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

U1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 18 AS THE REAR MOTORCYCLE IN A GROUP OF 5 MOTORCYCLES. U1 ENTERED THE GRAVEL SHOULDER ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AT THE 192.65 MILE MARKER. U1 DROVE ON THE GRAVEL UNTIL THE 192.75 MILE MARKER. U1 ENTERED THE VEGETATED DITCH AT THE 192.75 MILE MARKER. U1 LEFT A PATH THROUGH THE GRASS WHICH SHOWED TWO SEPARATE TIRE PATHS. U1 THEN STRUCK A SMALL POLE THAT WAS COVERED WITH A PLASTIC ORANGE SLEEVE. U1 THEN LEFT SEVERAL GOUGES IN THE DITCH. U1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S LEFT SIDE. THE HANDLE BARS WERE BENT FORWARD SO AS TO BE PARALLEL WITH THE GROUND. THE WINDSHIELD OF THE VEHICLE WAS DETACHED AND LAYING JUST WEST OF THE MOTORCYCLE. THE DRIVER OF U1 WAS THROWN FROM THE MOTORCYCLE AND ORIENTED WITH HIS HEAD TO THE NORTH AND FEET TO THE SOUTH. THE DRIVER'S HEAD WAS LAYING APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET TO THE WEST AND 12 FEET NORTH OF U1.
Officer
SNIEDER
Badge No.
150
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:04
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
8/15/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381