Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/17/2010
Time of Accident
07:43 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048415
Literal Description
WB I-80 115.65 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
424205.3
Y-Coordinate
4601017.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHEPPERD
First
PAUL
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
VAN METER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502610000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
321A.32(1)
Citation Charge 1
OPERATING VEH WHILE LIC SUSP (SR REQUIRED)
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321J.21
Citation Charge 2
DRIVING WHILE LICENSE OWI REVOKED
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
DSM METHODIST
Transported by:
DALLAS CO AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
REG
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
37 - Tree
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND WHEN HE LOST CONTROL, CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH WHERE HE STRUCK A TREE. POSSIBLE MEDICAL/PRESCRIPTION MEDS INVOLVEMENT.
Officer
EHLER
Badge No.
212
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/17/2010