Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2010
Time of Accident
12:10 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048297
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 @ 58.5 BRIDGE #91585
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434710.2
Y-Coordinate
4580619.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOSMIRE
First
STEVEN
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
ALGONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505110000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
321.456
Citation Charge 1
EXCESSIVE HEIGHT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE #91585
Estimate of Damage
4500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DOT, STATE OF IOWA
City
MARTENSDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON THE ABOVE DATE UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 @ THE 58.5 MILE MARKER. UNIT ONE WAS PULLING A TRAILER CARRYING A JOHN DEERE BACK HOE. THE LOAD WAS CLASSIFIED AS AN OVERSIZE LOAD, BUT FAILED TO OBTAIN THE CORRECT PERMITS. AS A RESULT THE OVERSIZE LOAD WAS UNABLE TO FIT UNDER BRIDGE NUMBER 91585 @ MILE MARKER 58.5. THE SOUTH SUPPORT BEAM OF THE BRIDGE WAS TAKEN OUT. THE IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION IS WORKING ON THE FULL DAMAGE AND AN ESTIMATE TO REPAIR THE BRIDGE.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:45
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653