Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2010
Time of Accident
07:36 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048365
Literal Description
Off Roadway/Roadway Not Found measuring 223 Feet East from GYPSUM HOLLOW RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
403691.0
Y-Coordinate
4703598.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WALDROP
First
TYLER
Middle
MATTHEW
Suffix
City
FORT DODGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50501
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
TRINITY REGIONAL
Transported by:
TRINITY REGIONAL
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
250 QUAD RUNNER
Style
4 WHEELER
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
04 - Ruts, holes, bumps
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS A ATV 4 WHEELER TRAVELING NORTH ON A DIRT TRAIL ON PRIVATE PROPERTY. UNIT #1 WENT THROUGH A DIP IN THE TRAIL, FLIPPED OVER FRONTWARD'S, AND LANDED ON THE DRIVER.
Officer
PARMAN
Badge No.
308
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:54
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
8/16/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218