Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
09:45 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047198
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 114)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452831.5
Y-Coordinate
4654372.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BINDNER
First
VINCENT
Middle
PAUL
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501580000
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SHIPMAN
First
SHEILA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504010000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
CONV
Style
TC
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE JUST ENTERED I35 FROM ONRAMP AND WAS TRAVELING SOUTH IN RIGHT LANE. UNIT TWO TRAVELING SOUTH IN THE LEFT LANE OBSERVED POLICE LIGHTS AHEAD ON INSIDE SHOULDER. UNIT TWO ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES TO THE RIGHT LANE AND STRUCK UNIT ONE.
Officer
GUILL
Badge No.
498
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:51
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/11/2010