Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/10/2010
Time of Accident
08:45 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047108
Literal Description
I-80 EB MM117
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
427025.8
Y-Coordinate
4601699.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HARVEY
First
MICHAEL
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
FULTON
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
49052
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
SILVER
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT#1 WAS EB ON I-80 AT THE 117 MM. A DEER ENTERED THE ROADWAY FROM THE SOUTH DITCH. UNIT #1 STRUCK THE DEER IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER.
Officer
CHAMPLIN
Badge No.
220
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:59
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/11/2010