Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/9/2010
Time of Accident
09:27 PM
County
Madison - 61
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046929
Literal Description
R35, .5 MILES NORTH OF ST. CHARLES
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
432292.0
Y-Coordinate
4572968.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
VANCE
Middle
MARTIN
Suffix
City
ST CHARLES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50240
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.21
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING WHILE REVOKED
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NO TREATMENT
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
International - INTL
Model
4000 SERIES
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
2 - Physical impairment
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON R35 APPROXIMATELY .5 MILES NORTH OF ST. CHARLES WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND LEFT THE ROADWAY, ENTERING THE DITCH ON THE WEST SIDE. UNIT 1 STRUCK A FIELD DRIVEWAY. UNIT 1 THEN ROLLED OVER ONTO IT'S PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.
Officer
SCHMIDT
Badge No.
336
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:40
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/10/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653