Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/8/2010
Time of Accident
09:26 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sergeant Bluff - 6890
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046756
Literal Description
NB I29 EXIT 141 RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
222932.9
Y-Coordinate
4699409.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HERBERT
First
H
Middle
JOE
Suffix
City
WEST FRANKFORT
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62896
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
SGT BLUFF AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
MC
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
9 - Unknown
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
09 - Shoulders (none, low, soft, high)
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON I29 TAKING EXIT 141. THE MOTORCYCLE TRACKED OFF THE PAVEMENT INTO THE GORE AREA AND ENCOUNTERED DEEP MUD, CAUSING THE BIKE TO FLIP BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT.
Officer
WILLIS
Badge No.
316
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:29
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
8/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222