Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/13/2010
Time of Accident
12:21 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047681
Literal Description
Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451678.4
Y-Coordinate
4611147.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAUSMAN
First
KAMI
Middle
DEE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503170000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CBT
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKE THE I-235 WESTBOUND RAMP. UNIT ONE WAS DRIVING TOO FAST FOR WET ROAD CONDITIONS AND THEN LOST CONTROL. UNIT ONE ROLLED OVER ONCE AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH AND CAME TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:26
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/13/2010