Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
07:25 AM
County
Delaware - 28
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047229
Literal Description
150TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
623568.7
Y-Coordinate
4687840.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SWEET
First
GEORGIANNA
Middle
Suffix
City
RYAN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52330
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
RMC HOSPITAL
Transported by:
RMC AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
C350
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
22 - Train
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
24 - Railway vehicle/train
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
24 - Railway vehicle/train
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CANADIAN NATIONAL TRAIN
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CANADAIN NATIONAL RR
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
24 - Railway vehicle/train
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
03 - Railroad crossing
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE PICKUP WAS TRAVELING WEST OUT OF A FARM DRIVE AND FAILED TO YIELD TO A CANADIAN NATIONAL TRAIN. THE TRAIN STRUCK THE PICKUP ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. THE PICKUP CAME TO REST IN THE EAST RIGHT OF WAY. THE TRAIN CONTINUED SOUTH ON THE TRACK WHERE IT CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET FROM THE DRIVEWAY INTERSECTION.
Officer
STICKNEY
Badge No.
408
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:37
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
8/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046