Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
05:55 PM
County
Chickasaw - 19
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Fredericksburg - 2750
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047308
Literal Description
V056 / UNION MEASURING 190 FEET SOUTH FROM 300TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
570102.3
Y-Coordinate
4752299.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GITCH
First
HALIE
Middle
JANAY
Suffix
City
FREDERICKSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506300000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT# 1 WAS SOUTH OF 300TH ST TRAVELING NORTH ON CO RD V56. UNIT# 1 DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND ONTO THE GRAVEL SHOULDER. THE OPERATOR OF UNIT# 1 THEN OVERCORRECTED AND SWERVED ACROSS THE CENTERLINE. UNIT# 1 THEN SLID SIDEWAYS ACROSS THE ROAD AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH. UNIT# 1 THEN ROLLED ONTO IT'S TOP.
Officer
WUCHTER
Badge No.
205
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:03
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
8/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381