Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/4/2010
Time of Accident
02:13 PM
County
Montgomery - 69
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Red Oak - 6360
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010045855
Literal Description
4TH ST and US 0034 / US 34
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
312680.5
Y-Coordinate
4544031.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHMIDT
First
DANIEL
Middle
R
Suffix
City
DAVID CITY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68632
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CO. INC.
Year
1999
Make
Model
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
40000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
5 - Override, moving vehicle
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CO. INC.
City
BROWNELL
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
67521
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
85500
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HAWKER
First
JOANN
Middle
Suffix
City
RED OAK
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51566
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
RED OAK HOSPITAL
Transported by:
RED OAK FIRE/RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
BLAZER
Style
LL
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
20
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
2 - Underride, compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE # 1WAS WEST BOUND ON HWY 34. VEHICLE # 2 WAS NORTH BOUND ON 4TH ST. VEHICLE # 2 STOPPED FOR THE STOP SIGN THEN PULLED OUT IN FRONT OF VEHICLE # 1. VEHICLE # 1STRUCK VEHICLE # 2 BROADSIDE. VEHICLES # 1 & 2 THEN ENTERED THE DITCH, NORTHWEST OF THE INTERSECTION.THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE # 1 WAS CITED BY D.O.T. ENFORCEMENT FOR VIOLATION OF RESTRICTED LICENSE.
Officer
MICHELSEN
Badge No.
076
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:21
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
8/4/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504