Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/12/2010
Time of Accident
08:15 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047393
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 258)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
643063.9
Y-Coordinate
4613847.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALLEN
First
ANNA
Middle
E
Suffix
City
PLATTSMOUTH
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68048
Driver's Age
76
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF I HOSPITAL
Transported by:
WEST BRANCH AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
GRAND CARAVAN
Style
MINIVAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
ROADWAY FENCE
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WEIRAUCH
First
PATRICIA
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
52
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF I HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AIRCARE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT MILEPOST 258. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND ROLLED, FLIPPED OR BOTH AN UNKNOWN NUMBER OF TIMES BACK ACROSS INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON ALL 4 TIRES IN THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
NUDD
Badge No.
034
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:20
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/12/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504