Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/7/2010
Time of Accident
11:11 PM
County
Emmet - 32
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046614
Literal Description
HWY 4 NB 1/4 M SOUTH OF MN STATE LINE
Legal Intervention?
Yes
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
355512.7
Y-Coordinate
4817711.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HALL
First
BRITTANY
Middle
SHERIA
Suffix
City
ESTHERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51334
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
UT - Utah, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.445
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELTS
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.174
Citation Charge 3
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
EMMET COUNTY JAIL
Transported by:
POLICE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM 2500
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BARUTH
First
DALE
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
ESTHERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51334
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VIC
Style
POLICE
7000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
POLICE K-9
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
EMMET COUNTY
City
ESTHERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1,A STOLEN PICKUP WITH A LIVESTOCK TRAILER, WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 4 BEING PURSUED BY THE EMMET COUNTY SHERIFF DEPUTY WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS AND SIREN ON WAS REFUSING TO STOP WHEN IT RAMMED THE REAR TO THE DEPUTY CAR, VEHICLE #2. AFTER RAMMING THE PATROL CAR THAT WAS DOING A ROLLING ROADBLOCK VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND WENT INTO THE DITCH. BOTH OCCUPANTS OF VEHICLE #1 DID NOT HAVE SEATBELTS ON.
Officer
KRULL
Badge No.
468
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:21
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
8/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222