Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
01:05 PM
County
Black Hawk - 07
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047255
Literal Description
ON RIDGEWAY AVE EB- HWY. #58 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
545555.5
Y-Coordinate
4702055.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCCRANEY
First
JACOB
Middle
MATHEW
Suffix
City
CEDAR FALLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506130000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.256
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICE-TRAFFIC LIGHT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
LES
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
600
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STEPHENS
First
DONALD
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
MONTEZUMA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501710000
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
GRAND CARAVAN
Style
VAN
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS INTENDING TO TURN LEFT ONTO NORTHBOUND HIGHWAY #58 FROM EASTBOUND RIDGEWAY AVENUE WHEN IT COLLIDED (SIDESWIPE-OPPOSITE DIRECTION) WITH NORTHBOUND VEHICLE #2. ACCORDING TO DRIVER #1'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE ADMITTED TO NOT SEEING THE RED TRAFFIC LIGHT AND HE TRIED TO BEAT THE RED LIGHT JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION OCCURRED. VEHICLE #1 PROCEEDED NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY #58 FOR 2/10 OF A MILE AFTER THE COLLISION BEFORE PULLING TO A STOP ON THE EAST (NORTHBOUND) SHOULDER. VEHICLE #2 FOLLOWED VEHICLE #1 TO THIS LOCATION AND ALSO STOPPED FACING NORTH ON THE SHOULDER JUST BEHIND VEHICLE #1. WHEN QUESTIONED ABOUT WHY HE DROVE SO FAR AFTER THE COLLISION, DRIVER #1 STATED THAT HE WANTED TO GET OUT OF THE BUSY INTERSECTION AND THAT HE INITIALLY PANICKED. HE DENIED ATTEMPTING TO FLEE THE COLLISION SCENE.
Officer
HANSEN
Badge No.
197
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:10
Name of Agency
P09
Date of Report
8/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 09 Office
1510 W 1st St
Cedar Falls,IA 50613-1799
Phone: (319) 266-2677
Fax: (319) 266-2228