Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/9/2010
Time of Accident
04:29 PM
County
Black Hawk - 07
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Cedar Falls - 1185
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046900
Literal Description
US 0218
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
547022.5
Y-Coordinate
4709440.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SIMPKINS
First
JAMES
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
RICE LAKE
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
548680000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SARTORI HOSPITAL
Transported by:
SARTORI PARAMEDICS
Insurance Co. Name
MCT TRANSPORTATION LLC
Year
2001
Make
Model
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
50000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MCT TRANSPORTATION LLC
City
PERU
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61354
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 218 IN THE CLOVERLEAF EXIT AT HIGHWAY 57. VEHICLE 1 THEN LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED ONTO THE DRIVER'S SIDE AND CAME TO REST OFF OF THE SOUTH SHOULDER. THE DRIVER WAS TRANSPORTED TO SARTORI HOSPITAL WITH MINOR INJURIES.
Officer
FORSYTH
Badge No.
116
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:43
Name of Agency
P09
Date of Report
8/9/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 09 Office
1510 W 1st St
Cedar Falls,IA 50613-1799
Phone: (319) 266-2677
Fax: (319) 266-2228