Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
05:30 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047304
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 @ 48.2MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434568.8
Y-Coordinate
4565677.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
BRADLEY
Middle
SCOTT
Suffix
City
NEW VIRGINIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502100000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
BLAZER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SMITH
First
ELIZABETH
Middle
RUTH
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
9
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND WHEN THE DRIVER BECAME FATIGUED AND FEEL ASLEEP. THE DRIVER WAS AWAKENED BY THE RUMBLE STRIPES. THE DRIVER THEN OVER CORRECTED AND LOST CONTROL ENTERING THE MEDIAN WHERE THE VEHICLE ROLLED AND CAME TO A REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. A PASSENGER IN THE VEHICLE RECEIVED NON-LIFE THREATENING INJURES AND WAS TREATED AND RELEASED AT SCENE. THE VEHICLE WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCENE AT THE OWNERS REQUEST.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:34
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653