Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/8/2010
Time of Accident
05:15 PM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046727
Literal Description
NB INTERSTATE 0029(MM 27.3)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
264363.0
Y-Coordinate
4534485.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WHITING
First
HAZEL
Middle
JEAN
Suffix
City
MCMINNVILLE
State
OR - Oregon, US
Zip
97128
Driver's Age
69
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
OR - Oregon, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
E450
Style
TRK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KAISER
First
RICHARD
Middle
GERARD
Suffix
City
MCCLELLAND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515480000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHS #1  WERE BOTH NORTH BOUND ON I-29. VEH #1 WAS PASSING VEH#2, VEH#1 CAME INTO RIGHT LANE AND SIDESWIPED VEH#2 FULL LENGTH OF VEH. VEH#1 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY IN MEDIAN, DRIVER MOVED VEH TO NORTH BOUND SHOULDER. VEH #2 JACKKNIFED AND MOVED TO NORTH BOUND SHOULDER. U-HAUL 800-528-0355
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
239
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:16
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:42
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
8/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504