Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/11/2010
Time of Accident
03:17 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010047290
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 326 Meters East from NE 29 ST and Interstate 0080 and Cgw Railroad
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453602.0
Y-Coordinate
4611602.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EICHMANN
First
ARLEN
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503230000
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MILLSAP
First
STEPHEN
Middle
DUANE
Suffix
City
GREENFIELD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
508490000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
STEELE TRUCKING INC
Year
2006
Make
Model
Style
SEMI TRACTOR
700
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
STEELE TRUCKING INC
City
FONTANELLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50846
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON THE ABOVE TIME AND DATE UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON I-80 NEAR THE 138 IN THE CENTER LANE. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING THE SAME DIRECTION IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT 1 ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES INTO THE RIGHT LANE STRIKING UNIT 2 IN THE DRIVERS SIDE FRONT WHEEL OF HIS TRACTOR. UNIT 1 SAID HE DIDN'T SEE THE TRACTOR AND THAT IT MUST HAVE BEEN IN HIS BLIND SPOT. THIS CAUSED UNIT 1 TO LOSE CONTROL AND ENTER THE NORTH DITCH.
Officer
STRUECKER
Badge No.
304
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:39
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/11/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653