Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/9/2010
Time of Accident
05:45 PM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046919
Literal Description
I29 NB 95.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
246234.1
Y-Coordinate
4632180.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHLICHTEMEIER
First
ANDREW
Middle
D
Suffix
City
MURRAY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68409
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
707.6A
Citation Charge 1
4 COUNTS HOMICIDE BY VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
BURGESS MEMORIAL, ONAWA
Transported by:
MONDAMIN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
COLORADO
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CHANEY
First
DENNIS
Middle
ELWYN
Suffix
City
GLENWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51534
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ALLEGENT COMMUNITY MEMORIAL
Transported by:
MONDAMIN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
FXDLI
Style
MC
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
BENSCOTER
First
STEVEN
Middle
LLOYD
Suffix
City
PACIFIC JUNCTION
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51561
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON UNIV. OMAHA
Transported by:
LIFE NET
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
VTX1800C
Style
MC
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

4
Driver's Name - Last
BOCK
First
JAY
Middle
C
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68105
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
6 - Helmet used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ALLEGENT COMMUNITY MEMORIAL
Transported by:
MONDAMIN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
XT2
Style
MC
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

5
Driver's Name - Last
ASPEDON
First
DALE
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
GLENWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51534
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ALLEGENT COMMUNITY MEMORIAL
Transported by:
LITTLE SIOUX AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
DVN VN1600D
Style
MC
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Unknown
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I29. VEHICLES 2, 3, 4, AND 5 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29, TRAVELLING IN A GROUP IN AN UNKNOWN ORDER. I29 IN THE AREA OF THE COLLISION IS AN ACTIVE CONSTRUCTION ZONE WITH THE SOUTHBOUND LANES DIVERTED TO A SINGLE LANE ON THE NORTHBOUND SIDE. NB AND SB TRAFFIC MEETS HEAD TO HEAD, ON THE NORTHBOUND SIDE. VEHICLE #1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK VEHICLES 2, 3, 4, AND 5 IN A HEAD-ON MANNER. ALL THE DRIVERS OF VEHICLES 2, 3, 4, AND 5 DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE COLLISION.
Officer
OLESEN
Badge No.
486
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:02
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
8/10/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325