Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/8/2010
Time of Accident
11:25 AM
County
Keokuk - 54
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
What Cheer - 8322
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046667
Literal Description
Iowa 0021 / IOWA 21 (Milepost 13) and SB/WB Iowa 0092 / IOWA 92
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
554042.7
Y-Coordinate
4576292.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GATTON
First
MERLE
Middle
HAY
Suffix
City
WHAT CHEER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502680000
Driver's Age
92
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD UPON ENTERING THROUGH HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

F - Outside Mirror
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Lincoln - LINC
Model
TOW
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NELSON
First
JAMES
Middle
W
Suffix
City
CHEYENNE
State
WY - Wyoming, US
Zip
82001
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WY - Wyoming, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
GW
Style
MC
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN ON HWY 21 AT HWY 92. VEHICLE 1 STARTED TO PROCEED SOUTH ACROSS HWY 92 AND FAILED TO SEE VEHICLE 2 WHICH WAS TRAVELING WEST ON HWY 92. VEHICLE 2 HIT THE BRAKES BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
112
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:04
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
8/8/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743