Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/7/2010
Time of Accident
06:15 AM
County
Appanoose - 04
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010046484
Literal Description
200 METERS W. OF 138TH AVE./HWY J46 W OF NUMA
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
498261.4
Y-Coordinate
4503391.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STUDER
First
TRACY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
EXLINE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52555
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT INJURED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY. J46 WEST OF NUMA. THE DRIVER DROVE OFF ONTO THE EASTBOUND SHOULDER AND OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO ROTATE. VEH #1 ROTATED COUNTER-CLOCKWISE, CROSSED THE CENTERLINE, AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH. VEH #1 SLID DOWN THE NORTH DITCH AND CAME TO REST AT THE BOTTOM. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DRIVER OF VEH#1, STUDER, WAS OPERATING THE VEHICLE WHILE INTOXICATED. STUDER WAS ARRESTED BY TRP. SPENCER AND CHARGED WITH OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED.
Officer
STALLO
Badge No.
488
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:30
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/7/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653