Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/29/2010
Time of Accident
06:55 PM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Orange City - 5732
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044648
Literal Description
PARKING LOT- NORTHWESTERN COLLEGE-NORTH SIDE OF HWY 10
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
250548.1
Y-Coordinate
4765131.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NETTEN
First
MELISSA
Middle
JO
Suffix
City
ORANGE CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510410000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
321.279(3)
Citation Charge 1
ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE LAW ENFORCEMENT
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.285
Citation Charge 2
SPEED
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
321.303
Citation Charge 3
UNSAFE PASS
Citation Charge Code 4
321.297
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ORANGE CITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
ORANGE CITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VICTORIA
Style
4D
1000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
0
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
I/P
Style
4D
0
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
0
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BARRIER
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
NORTHWESTERN COLLEGE
City
ORANGE CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON JULY 29TH 2010, A PURSUIT WAS STARTED IN SIOUX CENTER BY MRS NETTEN WHEN SHE REFUSED TO COOPERATE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT. THE PURSUIT ENDED IN ORANGE CITY WHEN MRS NETTEN LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK A BARRIER IN THE PARKING LOT OF NORWESTERN COLLEGE. AFTER STRIKING THE BARRIER, MRS NETTEN WAS BLOCKED IN BY 3 PATROL CARS AND AGAIN REFUSED TO COOPERATE AND RAMMED INTO A IOWA STATE PATROL VEHICLE WHICH THEN STRUCK THE ORANGE CITY PATROL CAR. MRS NETTEN WAS THEN REMOVED FROM HER VEHICLE BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AND TRANSPORTED TO THE ORANGE CITY HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
Officer
SKAAR
Badge No.
323
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:58
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:10
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
7/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222