Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/30/2010
Time of Accident
11:32 PM
County
Lyon - 60
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044938
Literal Description
A052 / 260 and L022 / LILY
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
262912.9
Y-Coordinate
4795215.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
THEODORE
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
GEORGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51237
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JURRENS FUNERAL HOME
Transported by:
JURRENS FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Model
FLSTSI
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
COW
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
TECHEN
First
JEFF
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
SHELDON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON L-22, AT THE INTERSECTION OF 260TH STREET, WHEN THE MOTORCYCLE STRUCK A COW WHICH WAS STANDING ON THE ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE CYCLE AND THE COW WERE DECEASED, AT THE SCENE.
Officer
SIPPEL
Badge No.
332
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:56
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
7/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222