Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/1/2010
Time of Accident
04:27 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010045214
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 874 Feet West from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 161)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
487969.8
Y-Coordinate
4614639.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BERRY
First
BRANDI
Middle
L
Suffix
City
LINCOLN
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68504
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
VIBE
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SCHRECK
First
DANA
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
4D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 WERE BOTH TRAVELING WEST ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE INSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 SLOWED FOR TRAFFIC AHEAD AND WAS REAR ENDED BY UNIT 1. BOTH UNITS THEN SEPARATED AND CAME TO REST FACING WEST IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
VANZEE
Badge No.
044
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:36
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/1/2010