Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/28/2010
Time of Accident
04:58 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044421
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035 (MILEPOST 133.6MM)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
444352.4
Y-Coordinate
4611222.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GILLEY
First
LEO
Middle
MARVIN
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500231211
Driver's Age
69
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

V - L & R Outside Mirrors
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SRA
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
750
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ZUENDEL
First
CAROLYN
Middle
LORETTA
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50312
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP IN ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CLD
Style
PK
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 IS EASTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 133 MM IN THE FAR LEFT LANE OF TRAFFIC. UNIT 2 IS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE SAME LOCATION BEHIND UNIT 1. WHILE TRAVELING EASTBOUND TRAFFIC BEGINS TO SLOW TO A STOP. UNIT 2 STRIKES THE REAR RIGHT CORNER OF UNIT 1 WITH THE FRONT LEFT CORNER OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 COME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER FACING EASTBOUND.
Officer
EVERETT
Badge No.
455
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:05
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/30/2010