Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
02:34 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010045002
Literal Description
IOWA SPEEDWAY DR and ELK CR
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
499667.7
Y-Coordinate
4613700.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LATHROP
First
MILDRED
Middle
NADINE
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501580000
Driver's Age
84
Citation Charge Code 1
321.320
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD UPON LEFT TURN
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
STRATUS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
04 - Making U-turn
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HUFF
First
LAWRENCE
Middle
ANTHONY
Suffix
City
ANAMOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522050000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SRA
Style
PK
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
4 - Angle, oncoming left turn
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON IOWA SPEEDWAY DR. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON IOWA SPEEDWAY DR. UNIT 1 DECIDED TO EXECUTE A U-TURN FROM THE MIDDLE LANE SOUTHBOUND. UNIT 1 TURNED IN FRONT OF UNIT 2 CAUSING UNIT 2 TO COLLIDE WITH UNIT 1 IN THE TURNING LANE OF IOWA SPEEDWAY DR. SOUTHBOUND. BOTH UNITS THEN CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH IN THE TURNING LANE OF IOWA SPEEDWAY DR.
Officer
VANZEE
Badge No.
044
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:34
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/31/2010