Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/30/2010
Time of Accident
12:14 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044773
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080 (I 80 @ 140.1 MM W.B.)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455744.9
Y-Coordinate
4612009.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOTT
First
JEREMY
Middle
D
Suffix
City
LAYTON
State
UT - Utah, US
Zip
84041
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
UT - Utah, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
Z71
Style
UT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN THE MIDDLE LANE AND BEGAN TO CHANGE LANES TO THE RIGHT. HE CHECKED HIS MIRROR, BUT DID NOT SEE THE CAR THAT WAS TRAVELING NEXT TO HIM. AT THE LAST MOMENT BEFORE IMPACT, HE SAW THE CAR AND JERKED THE WHEEL TO THE LEFT, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL. THE VEHICLE SLID INTO THE DIVIDING CONCRETE BARRIER, HEAD-ON, AND THEN SPUN INTO THE LEFT TWO LANES OF TRAFFIC, WHICH IS WHERE IT CAME TO REST. BOTH OCCUPANTS REFUSED TREATMENT FROM EMS PERSONNEL.
Officer
LAWRENCE
Badge No.
289
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:25
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
7/30/2010