Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010045045
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 232)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
601919.1
Y-Coordinate
4615882.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SLYE
First
HEAVEN
Middle
LEA
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503110000
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

5 - Moped License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UI HOSPITAL
Transported by:
OXFORD
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
CRU
Style
CV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STAHOWICK
First
THOMAS
Middle
HARRY
Suffix
City
RUNNELLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502370000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UI HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLVRDO
Style
PU
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MINER
First
JENNIFER
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UI HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
EDWARDS
First
TRICIA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
33
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UI HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
STAHOWICK
First
LESLIE
Middle
JUNE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
U OF I HOSPITALS AND CLINICS
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 TRAVELING OVER 70 MPH SPEED LIMIT. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL OF HER VEHICLE. VEHICLE #1 WENT ONTO THE SOUTH SHOULDER, SPUN SIDEWAYS, CROSSED THE EASTBOUND LANES, ENTERED THE MEDIAN, AND THEN ENTERED THE WESTBOUND LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND. THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1 COLLIDED WITH THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF THE ROAD AND VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN ON THE MEDIAN SHOULDER OF THE WESTBOUND LANES.
Officer
SCHWENN
Badge No.
200
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:33
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
7/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327