Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/29/2010
Time of Accident
07:20 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044640
Literal Description
US 0169 / US 169 and 150TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
399319.5
Y-Coordinate
4714088.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RUTER
First
MORGAN
Middle
FLORENCE
Suffix
City
KANAWHA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504470000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
STEPHENSON
First
ALYSSA
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
DAVENPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
528040000
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
TOR
Style
SW
4500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 AND VEHICLE #2 WERE BOTH NORTHBOUND ON HWY #169. VEHICLE #2 WAS SLOWING DOWN TO MAKE A LEFT HAND TURN ONTO 150TH STREET. DRIVER #1 DID NOT SEE VEHICLE #2 SLOWING DOWN OR THE TURN SIGNAL. DRIVER #1 ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT INSTEAD DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE SLIDING SIDEWAY AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE #2.
Officer
KLUENDER
Badge No.
367
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:22
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
7/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218