Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/31/2010
Time of Accident
09:38 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044968
Literal Description
210 ST @ 20TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
678255.5
Y-Coordinate
4608835.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FENNER
First
STEPHEN
Middle
LEON
Suffix
City
DAVENPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
528044618
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
ROADMASTER
Style
SEDAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON 20TH AVENUE. UNIT 1 DROVE ONTO THE WEST SHOULDER THEN OVERCORRECTED AND SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 ENTERED THE SOUTHWEST DITCH AT THE INTERSECTION OF 20TH AVENUE AND 210TH STREET. UNIT 1 ATTEMPTED TO DRIVE OUT OF THE DITCH AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE SOUTH DITCH OF 210TH STREET.
Officer
FITZER
Badge No.
109
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:50
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
7/31/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504