Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/1/2010
Time of Accident
10:29 AM
County
Winneshiek - 96
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010045173
Literal Description
IOWA 0139 / IOWA 139 AND IOWA 0009 / IOWA 9 AND A034 / POLE LINE RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
574522.9
Y-Coordinate
4802454.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VICK
First
VICKI
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
DECORAH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521010000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EPD
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MILLIGAN
First
FORREST
Middle
W
Suffix
City
PLAINFIELD
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60586
Driver's Age
65
Citation Charge Code 1
321.319
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO YIELD TO VEHICLE ON RIGHT
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOWARD CO. HOSPITAL
Transported by:
PRIVATE CAR
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ODYSSEY EX
Style
MV
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
NO
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GIDDINGS
First
MICHELLE
Middle
GLORIA
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
29
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOWARD CO. HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HOWARD COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GIDDINGS
First
TATE
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
0
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MILLIGAN
First
MARICA
Middle
R
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
62
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOWARD CO. HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HOWARD COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING NORTH BOUND ON HWY 9/139. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON HWY 9. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN AT THE INTERSECTION OF HWY'S 9/139. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 PROCEEDED THROUGH THE INTERSECTION, HEADING EAST BOUND. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER PANAL. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED NORTH BOUND AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY ON THE NORTH BOUND SHOULDER OF HWY 139. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH BOUND IN THE INTERSECTION OF HWY'S 9/139 AND POLE LINE RD. WHEN VEHICLE 2 WAS HIT, IT SPUN ARROUND AND STRUCK A CURBED MEDIAN, WHICH WAS SURROUNDING THE STOP SIGN AT THE INTERSECTION OF HWY'S 9139 AND POLE LINE RD. DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE AND UNDERNEATH THE VEHICLE OCCURED AS A RESULT OF STRIKING THE CURB. THE WERE THREE PASSENGERS IN VEHICLE 1. ONE OF WHICH WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOWARD COUNTY HOSPITAL. THERE WERE TWO PASSENGERS IN VEHICLE 2. ONE OF WHICH WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOWARD COUNTY HOSPITAL.
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
209
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:34
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
8/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381