Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/25/2010
Time of Accident
01:36 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010043751
Literal Description
HERBERT HOOVER HWY measuring 0.6 Miles West from TAFT AVE and HERBERT HOOVER HWY
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
626966.8
Y-Coordinate
4614374.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
UNKNOWN
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
ALTIMA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
9
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ALTHISER
First
HEATHER
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
FREA
First
REBECCA
Middle
JEANNE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ONSGARD
First
JASON
Middle
RICHARD
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
29
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
VINOPAL
First
JOSEPH
Middle
W
Suffix
JR
City
State
Zip Code
Age
26
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WB ON HERBERT HOOVER HWY. UNIT 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, SLID IN TO THE NORTH DITCH AND ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES. INVESTIGATORS HAVE NOT YET DETERMINED UNIT 1'S DRIVER. UPON COMPLETION OF THE INVESTIGATION INCLUDING THE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S FINAL REPORT, INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO CONCLUSIVELY IDENTIFY THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1.
Officer
HICKS
Badge No.
207
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:22
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
7/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327