Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
7/28/2010
Time of Accident
02:52 PM
County
Ida - 47
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010044403
Literal Description
US 0020 / US 20 measuring 462 Meters West from L051 / ALPINE AVE and US 0020 / US 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
282214.8
Y-Coordinate
4705896.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ORTEGA
First
HECTOR
Middle
Suffix
City
ALGONQUIN
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60102
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL IN SIOUX CITY
Transported by:
HOLSTEIN RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
MOTORCYCLE
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 20 WEST OF L-51 IN IDA COUNTY. VEHICLE #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED UPON THE GRAVEL SHOULDER. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RE-ENTER THE HARD SURFACE. VEHICLE #1 SLID AND ROLLED OVER CAUSING THE DRIVER TO BE EJECTED OFF THE VEHICLE.
Officer
LUKE
Badge No.
492
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:10
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
7/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325